Print

Privacy Policy

1.         About this Policy

1.1       This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and instructors, how we use it, how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2       We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you. The membership data will be held securely in digital form, as well as hard copy (ie original Membership Application forms), under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1.3     We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website www.greenwichtyachtclub.co.uk orour Club noticeboard regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

1.4       We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2.          Who are we?

2.1       We are Greenwich Yacht Club. We can be contacted at Greenwich Yacht Club, Peartree Wharf, 1 Peartree Way, London, SE10 0BW. Telephone: 0844 736 5846 Email us.

 3.         What information we collect and why.

(“Sensitive Data” has a buff background in the table below)

Type of information Purposes Legal basis of processing
Member's name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es). Managing the member’s membership of the Club. Managing the duty roster.

Performing the Club’s contract with the member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.

In the case of Family Membership only: the names and ages of the member family Managing the member’s Family Members’ membership of the Club Performing the Club’s contract with the Family Members
Whether the member resides in Royal Greenwich borough. Maintaining a record of the number of members resident in Royal Greenwich Figures required by our landlords the Royal Borough of Greenwich
Emergency contact details Contacting next of kin in the event of emergency Protecting the Member’s vital interests and those of their dependants
Date of birth / age related information Managing membership categories which are age related Performing the Club’s contract with the Member
Gender

Provision of adequate facilities for members.

Reporting information to the RYA

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in making sure that we can provide sufficient and suitable facilities (including changing rooms and toilets) for each gender

For the purposes of the legitimate interests of the RYA to maintain diversity data required by Sports Councils

Hobbies and Interests Maintaining a record of members interests outsie boating For the purposes of our legitimate interests in managing a Club with an active membership in a diverse range of activities
Ethnicity Maintaining a record of diversity in our membership For the purposes of legitimate interests of GYC to maintain diversity data
Special Needs or medical conditions a member thinks we should be aware of Organisers of events held or managed by the Club who require the data in order to look after your welfare and who may need to pass the same to emergency and medical service providers For the purposes of legitimate interests of GYC to maintain duty of care
Occupation Maintaining a record of diversity in our membership For the purposes of legitimate interests of GYC to maintain diversity data
Professional Skills To maintain a record of members’ skills that ate of potential use to the Club For the purposes of legitimate interests of GYC as a self-help Club run, managed and maintained by its members
Sailing related qualifications, boating experience and training needs Maintaining a record of members’ experience and qualifications For the purposes of legitimate interests of GYC to manage events and our training offering
The member’s name, boar name, sail number and any other relevant boat details

Managing race entries and race results

Sharing race results with other clubs, class associations and the RYA, providing race results to local and national media

Allocating and managing moorings and yard space

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in holding races for the benefit of members of the Club

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in promoting and operation the Club

Photos and videos of the members and their boats Putting on the Club’s website and social media pages and using in press releases Consent – We seek the member’s consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form and the member may withdraw consent at any time by contacting us by email or letter
Radio call sign Collected for Club sailing activities and shared between those participating For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that boats can maintain contact with each other
Bank account details of the member or other person making payment to the Club Managing the member’s and their dependants’ membership of the Club, the provision of services and events Performing the Club’s contract with the member
The member’s name and email address, whilst a current member and for up to a year after ceasing to be a member of the Club Passing to the RYA for the RYA to conduct surveys of current and former members of the Club. See paragraph 5.3 below For the purposes of legitimate interests in operating the Club and / or the legitimate interests of the RYA in its capacity as the national body for all forms of leisure boating
Instructor’s name, address, email address, phone number and relevant qualifications and / or experience Managing training at the Club For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that we can contact those offering training and provide details of instructors to the members
Name, email address and telephone number of each Club Officer Information neede to direct emails, messages and phone calls made to the official publicised contact details for Club Officers. The personal phone numbers and email addresses of Club Officers are made available only to other Club Officers. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operation and promoting the Club
Employees and representatives of suppliers to the Club Entering into and managing arrangements with suppliers Entering into and performing contacts with suppliers

 4.         How we protect your personal data

  4.1       We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

 4.2       We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

 4.3       Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

 4.4       For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

 4.5       We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

  5.         Who else has access to the information you provide us?

 5.1       We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or in paragraphs 5.2 and 5.3 below.

 5.2       We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). We do this for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and for performing our contract with you. However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. It is possible that third parties may themselves engage others (subprocessors) to process your data. Where this is the case third parties will be required to have contractual arrangements with their sub-processor(s) that ensure your information is kept secure and not used for their own purposes.

 5.3       We may also pass your personal data to the RYA for the purposes of carrying out surveys when it is in the legitimate interest of the club and the RYA to do so. The RYA may use third parties to carry out the surveys but disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to do so and will have a contract in place that require the third party to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

6.         How long do we keep your information?

 6.1       We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 6.2       We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

  7.         Your rights

  7.1       You have rights under the GDPR:

             a. to access your personal data 
             b. to be provided with information about how your personal data is  processed 
             c. to have your personal data corrected 
             d. to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances 
             e. to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed 
             f. to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances

 7.2       You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Manager.

If you have any queries, questions or comments on the information contained in this leaflet, kindly contact the Legal Team on 023 8060 4223 or legal@rya.org.uk.

RYA Responsibility Statement:

The RYA Legal Team provides generic legal advice for RYA members, affiliated clubs and Recognised Training Centres. The information contained in this Guidance represents the RYA’s interpretation of the law as at the date of this edition. The RYA takes all reasonable care to ensure that the information contained in this Guidance is accurate and that any opinions, interpretations and guidance expressed have been carefully considered in the context in which they are expressed. However, before taking any action based on the contents of this Guidance, readers are advised to confirm the up to date position and to take appropriate professional advice specific to their individual circumstances.

Updated: 18 May 2018